ASSUMPTION COLLEGE
2009 Spring Semester Student-Athlete Honor Roll


DIRECTORS CITATION (DC) (3.5 or higher) in BOLD PRINT
(c)
2008-09 captain * Northeast-10 Conference All-Star
225 student-athletes earned a 3.0 GPA or higher including 34 captains
75 student-athletes earned a DIRECTORS CITATION with a 3.5 GPA or higher
7 student-athletes earned a PREMIER STUDENT-ATHLETE CITATION with a perfect 4.0 GPA
NUMBER AFTER STUDENT-ATHLETE NAME INDICATES TIMES ON THE HONOR ROLL



PERFECT STUDENT ATHLETES
seniors with
EIGHT appearances on the Honor Roll
Trish GARDNER, Women's Basketball, North Dartmouth, MA/Dartmouth, Psychology
Sandy GARNEY, Field Hockey, Charlton, MA/Shepherd Hill, Mathematics/Education
Greg MOORE, Football, Norton, MA/Bishop Feehan, Accounting
Kyle CHAFFEE, Men's Lacrosse, Stratford, CT/Saint Joseph's, Marketing/Economics
Trish DOMINGS, Women's Track & Field, Lexington, MA/Lexington, Biology/Chemistry
Jen GONET, Women's Track & Field, Attleboro, MA/Bishop Feehan, Political Science

The Premier Greyhound Student-Athletes
4.00 GRADE POINT AVERAGE

Michael COLEBROOK, Baseball, Jr., Leicester, MA/Saint John's, French/Philosophy
Trish DOMINGS, Women's Track & Field, Sr., Lexington, MA/Lexington, Biology/Chemistry
Sandy GARNEY, Field Hockey, Sr., Charlton, MA/Shepherd Hill, Mathematics/Education
Caitlin HARVEY, Women's Tennis, Jr., Rutland, MA/Wachusett, Accounting
Kevin JURGENS, Lacrosse, Sr., Needham, MA/Needham, Human Services
Leslie LUPIEN, Women's Basketball, Jr., Pomfret Center, CT/Woodstock Academy, Biology
Sarah RANIERI, Field Hockey, Jr., Bellingham, MA/Bellingham, English/Education


BASEBALL (13)

Student-Athlete
Class, Hometown/High School Area of Study
Michael COLEBROOK (4.00) (5) (c) Jr., Leicester, MA/Saint John's French/Philosophy
Andrew COLEBOOK (DC) (2) Fr., Leicester, MA/Saint John's English/Education
Matthew JOSE (DC) (5) Jr., Warwick, RI/Bishop Hendricken Political Science
Dave MC LEAN (DC) (1) So., N. Attleboro, MA/N. Attleboro Management
Wally DEROSIER (3) So., Shrewsbury, MA/Holy Name History
Tim DUPUIS (5) * Jr., Suffield, CT/Suffield High English/Mass. Comm.
Shawn FRIJON (1) * So., Worcester, MA/St. Peter-Marian Sociology/Criminology
Doug HOPPER (1) Fr., Coventry, RI/Saint Raphael Mathematics
Brett KULHAWIK (6) Sr., Trumbull, CT/Trumbull Accounting
Derek MIGRANTS (3) (c) * Jr., Ayer, MA/Ayer Management
Andrew QUINN (6) Jr., Taunton, MA/Coyle & Cassidy Computer Science
Tim SCAFIDI (3) * Jr., Worcester, MA/Burncoat Global Studies
Stephen SCANNELL (5) * Jr., Worcester, MA/Burncoat Management

MEN'S BASKETBALL (6)

Student-Athlete
Class, Hometown/High School Area of Study
Mike BALDARELLI (DC) (4) So., Sutton, MA/Holy Name Management
Tim BEINERT (DC) (1) Fr., Bellerose Village, NY/Holy Cross Management
Kevin DONAHUE (DC) (2) Fr., Pawcatuck, CT/Stonington History/Education
Savoy FRAINE (1) Jr., Grenada Hills, CA/Grenada Hills Mass. Comm./Writing
Marek KULIG (5) Sr., Ridgefield, NJ/Ridgefield Accounting
Patrick SHEA (5) (c) * Sr., Salem, MA/Salem Economics/Accounting

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (11)

Student-Athlete
Class, Hometown/High School Area of Study
Leslie LUPIEN (4.00) (6) Jr., Pomfret Center, CT/Woodstock Biology
Jackie BRANCA (DC (6) Jr., Hanson, MA/Whitman-Hanson English
Nicole LE PREVOST (DC) (2) Fr., Lee, MA/Lee Biology
Bethany PLASSKI (DC (7) (c) * Sr., Fall River, MA/Durfee History/Education
Courtney STRATTON (DC) (6) Jr., Hudson, NH/Alvirne English/Education
Theresa AMELIO (1) So., Bronx, NY/Preston Human Services/Education
Meagan COOK (2) Jr., Braintree, MA/Braintree History/Education
Trish GARDNER (8) (c) Sr., N. Dartmouth, MA/Dartmouth Psychology
Molly GRIFFITHS (3) So., Walpole, MA/Ursuline Academy Management
Kayla PARKER (2) Jr., Sanford, ME/Sanford History/Education
Amanda SHEEHY (6) Jr., Linden, NJ/Roselle Catholic History/Education

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (5)

Student-Athlete
Class, Hometown/High School Area of Study
Chris O'DAY (DC) (6) (c) Jr., Braintree, MA/Braintree English/Management
Brendan DANAHER (3) Jr., W. Hartford, CT/N.W. Catholic Political Science
Zach DE LOUGHERY (2) Fr., Medford, MA/Malden Catholic Chemistry
Brendan MARI (6) Sr., Coventry, RI/Bishop Hendricken Management
Tyler PARE (2) Fr., Nashua, NH/Nashua South Psychology

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (8)

Student-Athlete
Class, Hometown/High School Area of Study
Heather GOSTYLA (DC) (6) (c) Sr., Bloomfield, CT/N.W. Catholic Biology
Christine LESIEUR (DC) (2) Fr., Oxford, MA/Oxford Elem. Education
Kelsey BALTZELL (4) So., Sutton, MA/Sutton Management
Jessica CHMIELEWSKI (3) So., Newington, CT/Newington Psychology
Megan DUCHARME (2) Fr., Dudley, MA/Notre Dame Biology
Alyssa GAGLIONE (3) Sr., Cranston, RI/LaSalle Academy Biology
Melissa HAMBLEY (2) Fr., Canton, CT/Canton Psychology
Katie WIRZBICKI (2) Fr., Gardner, MA/Gardner Biology/Pre-Medical

WOMEN'S FIELD HOCKEY (18)

Student-Athlete Class, Hometown/High School Area of Study
Sandy GARNEY (4.00) (8) (c) Sr., Charlton, MA/Shepherd Hill Mathematics/Education
Sarah RANIERI (4.00) (6) Jr., Bellingham, MA/Bellingham English/Education
Kara BECKWITH (DC) (4) Sr., Worcester, MA/Doherty Psychology
Brittany FORD (DC) (6) (c) Sr., Worcester, MA/Notre Dame Biology
Danielle LUONGO (DC) (4) So., Northboro, MA/Algonquin English/Educaton
Lauren MOONEY (DC) (3) Sr., Canton, MA/Canton Biology
Ashley RIVARD (DC) (4) Jr., Winchendon, MA/Murdock Psychology
Gina TORCOLETTI (DC) (4) So., Leominster, MA/Saint Bernard's Human Services
Stephanie BERTRAND (2) Fr., Auburn, MA/St. Peter-Marian Mathematics/Education
April BRUNELLE (5) Jr., Ashland, MA/Ashland Psychology
Meagan DOW (1) Fr., W. Bridgewater, MA/W. Bridgewater Psychology
Catherine LOPES (2) Fr., Needham, MA/Needham Psychology
Michelle PASQUALE (2) Jr., Shrewsbury, MA/Shrewsbury Human Services
Erica PYZNAR (4) So., Enfield, CT/Enrico Fermi Communications
Maureen ROHLFING (1) Fr., St. Louis, MO/Kirkwood Biology
Maura STRICKLAND (5) Sr., Mansfield, MA/Mansfield Psychology
Amanda WHALEY (2) Fr., N. Kingstown, RI/N. Kingstown Mathematics
Lyndsey ZAVISZA (1) Fr., Suffield, CT/Westminster History/Education

FOOTBALL (26)

Student-Athlete
Class, Hometown/High School Area of Study
Keith BATES (DC) (4) So., Holden, MA/Wachusett Management
Nick CANTRELL (DC) (1) Jr., Portland, ME/Deering Org. Communications
Nick DI ANTONIO (4.00) (2) Fr., Milford, MA/Milford Mathematics/Education
Kevin FLANAGAN (DC) (2) So., Gardner, MA/Gardner Management
David FULVIO (DC) (6) Sr., Tuckahoe, NY/Tuckahoe Accounting
Greg MOORE (DC) (8) Sr., Norton, MA/Bishop Feehan Accounting
Zack OKOLOWITCZ (DC) (2) Fr., Cranston, RI/Cranston West Mathematics/Education
Bobby SANSOUCY (DC) (4) So., Worcester, MA/St. Peter-Marian Sociology
Mitchell WELCH (DC) (2) Sr., Southington, CT/Southington Sociology/Criminology
David CANNEY (3) (c) Jr., Templeton, MA/Narragansett Biology
Mike FOLEY (4) So., Holden, MA/Saint John's History/Education
D.B. HASEOTES (2) So., North Attleboro, MA/Moses Brown History
Dan HICKEY (6) Sr., Auburn, MA/Auburn History/Education
Patrick JORDAN (1) Fr., Marlton, NJ/St. Joseph's Prep Management
Luke KELLIHER (1) So., Whitman, MA/Whitman-Hanson Accounting
Andy KUPEC (2) So., Wyckoff, NJ/Indian Hills Education
Chris MARTINO (5) (c) * Sr., Lincroft, NJ/Middletown South Management/Economics
Geoffrey MOCK (1) Fr., Sicklerville, NJ/Timber Creek Pre-Legal Studies
Kyle PARE (2) Fr., Belchertown, MA/Belchertown History
Jordan RUTHERFORD (3) So., Belcherton, MA/Belchertown Sociology
Derek SHANAHAN (3) Jr., Weymouth, MA/Weymouth Economics/Finance
Brian SHEA (1) Fr., Cambridge, MA/Matignon Accounting
Matt SIDEBOTTOM (1) * So., Franklin, MA/Franklin History
Joe WESTON (2) Fr., Franklin, MA/Franklin Marketing/Management
Herbert WOODARD (2) * So., Salem, NJ/Salem Management
Dustin ZITZMANN (5) * Jr., Pinellas Park, FL/Dixie Hollins Computer Science

MEN'S GOLF (8)

Student-Athlete
Class, Hometown/High School Area of Study
Jamie FARREA (DC) (7) (c) Sr., Portsmouth, RI/Portsmouth Marketing
Rick BYLUND (1) So., Auburn, MA/Auburn Management
Tyler JOHNSON (6) (c) Sr., Holden, MA/Wachusett Marketing
Nate LAFOND (2) Fr., Goffstown, NH/Goffstown Area Management
Trevor RUFF (2) Fr., Pomfret Center, CT/Woodstock Psychology/English
David TURNBLOM (3) Jr., Shrewsbury, MA/Saint John's Management
Steve WOLAK (4) So., N. Grosvenordale, CT/Tourtellotte Management
Rob YOUNKER (5) (c) * Sr., Waltham, MA/Waltham Accounting

MEN'S ICE HOCKEY (11)

Student-Athlete
Class, Hometown/High School Area of Study
Nick BLANCHETTE (DC) (2) Fr., Stuart, FL/Worcester Academy Management
Ben KIRTLAND (DC) (1) Jr., Plymouth, NH/Holderness Management
Frank BOVA (7) Sr., Princeton, MA/Wachusett Management
James CAPULLI (3) Jr., Hampstead, NH/Pinkerton Accounting
Stephen DI DOMENICO (1) Fr., Lowell, MA/Tilton School, NH Management
Patrick FITZGIBBONS (3) So., Holliston, MA/Saint John's Management
Chris GENOVESE (4) (c) Sr., Woburn, MA/Governors Academy Marketing
Patrick KEENAN (2) Jr., Candia, NH/Manchester Central Management
Peter MC MORRIS (2) Fr., Stonington, CT/Saint Bernard Management
John NAGLE (1) So., Weymouth, MA/Weymouth Management
Pat O'KANE (1) * Fr., Hollis, NH/Williston-Northampton Management

MEN'S LACROSSE (14)

Student-Athlete
Class, Hometown/High School Area of Study
Kevin JURGENS (4.00) (1) (c) Sr., Needham, MA/Needham Human Services
Kyle CHAFFEE (DC) (8) Sr., Stratford, CT/Saint Joseph's Marketing/Economics
Patrick KEELEY (DC) (2) Fr., Norwell, MA/Boston College High International Business
Mike MC LELLAN (DC) (1) Fr., East Lyme, CT/East Lyme Biology
J.C. REGO (DC) (4) So., Warner, NH/Bishop Brady Psychology
Tim ROY (DC) (2) Fr., Avon, CT/Avon Management
Mike SJOGREN (DC) (4) (c) Sr., Leicester, MA/Saint John's Accounting
Scott VOGEL (DC) (2) So., Powell, OH/Olentangy-Liberty Accounting
James COSTA (4) So., Hampstead, NH/Pinkerton English/Mass. Comm.
John LANDSVIK (2) Fr., Arlington, MA/Arlington Management
Chris NOYES (2) * Fr., Tewksbury, MA/Central Catholic Economics
Jordan RUGGERI (2) Sr., Milford, CT/Saint Joseph's Psychology
Dan SHEA (5) Jr., Wrentham, MA/King Philip Economics
Nicholas VIOLANDI (2) So., Duxbury, MA/Duxbury Accounting

WOMEN'S LACROSSE (10)

Student-Athlete Class, Hometown/High School Area of Study
Erin GOMBOS (DC) (4) So., Norwalk, CT/Norwalk Biology
Elaine BOWMAN (1) Fr., West Hartford, CT/Conard Psychology
Ashley CANNON (2) So., Woburn, MA/Woburn Human Services
Carly DEVITO (2) Fr., Windsor, CT/Windsor Psychology
Mallory HOWARD (1) So., Norfolk, MA/King Philip Human Services
Shannon HOWARD (3) (c) Sr., Norfolk, MA/King Philip Human Services
Becca KELLEY (4) So., Westfield, MA/Westfield English/Education
Emily MORRELL (5) Jr., Bethany, CT/Amity Psychology
Emily PALERMO (2) Fr., Shrewsbury, MA/Shrewsbury Human Services
Caitlin SCHNEIDER (2) Fr., Shrewsbury, MA/Shrewsbury English/Education

WOMEN'S ROWING (7)

Student-Athlete
Class, Hometown/High School Area of Study
Sandra MC DANIEL (DC) (6) (c) Sr., Cumberland, RI/Mt. St. Charles Psychology
Erin MUSCHETTE (DC) (2) Fr., Lynn, MA/Lynn Classical Psychology
Marissa CERRETANI (1) So., Nahant, MA/Pingree Sociology
Amy CHAISSON (3) Jr., Tewksbury, MA/Tewksbury Management
Meredith DEACON (2) Fr., Weymouth, MA/Weymouth Management
Brittany OUELLETTE (1) Fr., Walpole, MA/Walpole Marketing
Christina ROSSI (3) (c) Sr., Gray, ME/Greely Psychology/Spanish

MEN'S SOCCER (8)

Student-Athlete
Class, Hometown/High School Area of Study
Stephen BLAISDEL (DC) (2) * So., Peabody, MA/Peabody Psychology
Matthew POWELL (DC) (3) So., Holyoke, MA/Holyoke Catholic Economics/Management
Brandon SULLIVAN (DC) (4) So., Halesite, NY/Saint Dominic Economics
Jeffrey SWAN (DC) (3) So., Fairfield, CT/Fairfield-Ludlowe Mathematics/Economics
Andrew KROH (1) Fr., Mt. Laurel, NJ/Bishop Eustace Psychology
Brendan MC CANN (1) So., Pepperell, MA/North Middlesex Mathematics
Brendan MC GEE (4) So., Merrimack, NH/Bishop Guertin Management
Doug STARBIRD (6) Jr., Dunstable, MA/Groton-Dunstable Psychology

WOMEN'S SOCCER (16)

Student-Athlete
Class, Hometown/High School Area of Study
Kirsten CHIRICHETTI (DC) (2) Fr., Billerica, MA/Billerica Psychology
Katie DICIOCCIO (DC) (6) Jr., Wappingers Falls, NY/Ketcham Org. Communications
Katelyn DOLAN (DC) (6) (c) Jr., Ludlow, MA/Ludlow Biology
Lauren KEATING (DC) (4) So., Nashua, NH/Nashua North History/Education
Caitlin MC MULLAN (DC) (3) Sr., East Hartford, CT/East Hartford English
Courtney NEVES (DC) (4) So., Barrington, RI/Barrington History/Education
Jamie STYRCZULA (DC) (2) * Fr., Bradford, MA/Haverhill Management
Kelsey ABELEIN (2) So., Rochester, NY/Our Lady of Mercy History
Elise HENNRIKUS (3) Sr., Fresno, CA/Clovis West Studio Art/English
Kori IMONDI (5) Jr., Warwick, RI/Warwick Biology
Fallon MAXWELL (4) Jr., Chicopee, MA/Holyoke Catholic Human Services
Catherine PANGIARELLA (2) * Fr., Ludlow, MA/Ludlow Biology
Jane RICKER (1) So., Sudbury, MA/Lincoln-Sudbury Marketing
Emily USTANOWSKI (2) So., Berlin, CT/Berlin Psychology
Jessica VAVREK (4) So., Monroe, CT/Masuk Management
Tiffany WOPSCHALL (2) Fr., Enfield, CT/Enrico Fermi Psychology

WOMEN'S SOFTBALL (10)

Student-Athlete
Class, Hometown/High School Area of Study
Mary HANCOCK (DC) (4) Jr., Gardner, MA/Gardner History/Education
Nicole FORLIZZI (2) Fr., Duxbury, MA/Duxbury Mathematics
Bernadette FUENTES (4) So., Hicksville, NY/Holy Trinity Biology
Lauren GIACOMONI (2) Fr., Wilbraham, MA/Minnechaug Mathematics/Education
Amy GORDON (4) So., Seekonk, MA/Bishop Feehan Management/Education
Kara LYONS (6) Jr., Dracut, MA/Dracut Accounting
Erin MURPHY (3) Jr., Sarasota, FL/Cardinal Mooney Mathematics
Marissa PALUMBO (2) (c) * So., Worcester, MA/Holy Name Mathematics
Ashley PIREZ (2) Jr., Bolton, MA/Nashoba Political Science
Dana RIZZO (2) Fr., East Greenbush, NY/Columbia Management

WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING (12)

Student-Athlete Class, Hometown/High School Area of Study
Tiffany BLAISDELL (DC) (1) Sr., Peabody, MA/Bishop Fenwick Biology
Gina CASADONTE (DC) (2) So., Norwich, CT/Norwich Free Mathematics
Katherine JANOSK (DC) (2) Sr., Norfolk, MA/Mt. St. Charles Mathematics/Education
Kristen NORRIS (DC) (2) Fr., Ansonia, CT/Ansonia Accounting
Jenn CLANCY (2) Jr., East Sandwich, MA/Sandwich English/Education
Meghan CLASBY (2) (c) Sr., Ipswich, MA/Ipswich Human Services
Courtney COSTANZA (2) Jr., Danvers, MA/Danvers Management
Jill FOLEY (2) So., Northampton, MA/Northampton Economics/Accounting
Laura MICCICHE (2) (c) Jr., Framingham, MA/Framingham International Business
Shannon MURTAGH (2) Jr., Cranston, RI/Cranston Economics/Marketing
Christina PHILLIPS (2) Jr., Holbrook, MA/Fontbonne Academy Mathematics/Spanish
Shannon REILLY (2) So., Briarcliff Manor, NY/Briarcliff Management

MEN'S TENNIS (4)

Student-Athlete Class, Hometown/High School Area of Study
Kevin FORTS (1) Fr., Shrewsbury, MA/Saint John's English
Jimmy MONGELLO (2) (c) * So., Plymouth, MA/Plymouth North Management
Michael MOORE (1) Sr., Groton, MA/Groton-Dunstable Psychology
Andrew SMITH (1) So., Grafton, MA/Saint John's Marketing

WOMEN'S TENNIS (4)

Student-Athlete Class, Hometown/High School Area of Study
Caitlin HARVEY (4.00) (6) (c) Jr., Rutland, MA/Wachusett Accounting
Grace FOX (DC) (4) (c) So., Warwick, RI/Toll Gate Accounting
Marissa CHARLES (2) Fr., Mystic, CT/Saint Bernard Biology
Grace O'NEIL (1) Jr., Rumford, RI/Saint Mary's (Bay View) Education

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD (9)

Student-Athlete Class, Hometown/High School Area of Study
Kevin DABREIO (DC) (6) (c) Jr., Billerica, MA/Billerica Accounting
Dan FERRY (DC) (4) Jr., Cranston, RI/Bishop Hendricken Accounting
Chris O'DAY (DC) (6) (c) Jr., Braintree, MA/Braintree Management/English
Dana OERTEL (DC) (3) Jr., Center Harbor, NH/Notre Dame Management
Brendan DANAHER (3) Jr., West Hartford, CT/N.W. Catholic Political Science
Charles DILLON (3) Jr., Manchester, NJ/Manchester Twp. Psychology
Anthony DOWD (3) So., Somerset, MA/Somerset Management
Conor GALLAGHER (1) (c) Jr., Chicago, IL/St. Ignatius Prep Political Science
Geof MOCK (1) Fr., Sicklerville, NJ/Timber Creek Pre-Legal Studies

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD (19)

Student-Athlete
Class, Hometown/High School Area of Study
Trish DOMINGS (4.00) (8) (c) Sr., Lexington, MA/Lexington Biology/Chemistry
Kirsten CHIRICHETTI (DC) (2) Fr., Billerica, MA/Billerica Psychology
Jen GONET (DC) (8) Sr., Attleboro, MA/Bishop Feehan Political Science
Heather GOSTYLA (DC) (6) (c) Sr., Bloomfield, CT/N.W. Catholic Biology
Jenna HUBACZ (DC) (6) Jr., N. Brookfield, MA/N. Brookfield Biology/Music
Christine LESIEUR (DC) (2) Fr., Oxford, MA/Oxford Elementary Education
Jane BITTNER (3) So., Mansfield, MA/Mansfield Biology
Emily CARR (1) Fr., Drexel Hill, PA/Prendergast Marketing
Jessica CHMIELEWSKI (3) So., Newington, CT/Newington Psychology
Erin COAKLEY (2) Jr., Duxbury, MA/Sacred Heart Biology
Megan DUCHARME (2) Fr., Dudley, MA/Notre Dame Biology
Alyssa GAGLIONE (3) Sr., Cranston, RI/LaSalle Academy Biology
Melissa HAMBLEY (2) Fr., Canton, CT/Canton Psychology
Angela KECK (5) Jr., Enfield, CT/Enrico Fermi Mathematics
Alicia KING (2) Jr., Stoughton, MA/Stoughton Sociology
Molly O'CONNELL (1) (c) Sr., Sandy State, UT/Juan Diego Catholic English
Catherine PANGIARELLA (2) Fr., Ludlow, MA/Ludlow English
Theresa TAYLOR (4) So., Weymouth, MA/Weymouth Human Services
Kate WIRZBICKI (2) Fr., Gardner, MA/Gardner Biology/Pre-Medical

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL (7)

Student-Athlete
Class, Hometown/High School Area of Study
Christina ACUNZ (DC) (2) So., Branford, CT/Sacred Heart History/Education
Courtney STRATTON (DC) (6) Jr., Hudson, NH/Alvirne English/Education
Jessica HALLER (3) (c) Jr., Meriden, CT/Maloney Chemistry
Nicole KFOURY (1) Sr., West Roxbury, MA/Mount Alvernia Sociology/Criminology
Kristen LAMOUREUX (2) Fr., Dover, NH/Saint Thomas Aquinas Biology
Marilisa STRAND (1) So., Sarasota, FL/Cardinal Mooney Human Services
Jen WALSH (1) Jr., Attleboro, MA/Bishop Feehan Management